BackBack

Karanj Seed Oil


About this item

    Unlock the Secret to Naturally Radiant Skin and Hair with Karanj Seed Oil

    • Antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic properties
    • Contain insecticidal and pesticidal compounds
    • Hydrates and softens the skin
    • Used as natural pesticides in agriculture and horticulture
icon
MRP Rs. 434.00Rs. 217.00 50%
sold in last hours
15 ML15 ML
30 ML30 ML
50 ML50 ML
100 ML100 ML
250 ML250 ML
500 ML500 ML
SKU: OZ_KARANJSEED_15ML

Karanj Seed Oil is made from the seeds of the Pongam Tree, indigenous to India. Karanj (Latin name - Millettia pinnata) is a native Indian tree found all over the country. It has a nutty aroma and golden color. One of the most notable Karanj Oil Applications is its ability to manage skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. In addition, it can heal skin wounds. It is also used in agriculture for its insecticidal properties and as a natural pest repellent. It is high in flavonoids and well-known for its UV protection.

Agricultural Applications:

Karanj seed oil has been investigated for agriculture. It contains insecticidal and pesticidal compounds known as flavonoids and triterpenoids. Karanj seed oil extracts are occasionally used as natural pesticides in agriculture and horticulture.

Medicinal Uses:

This oil is used for a variety of medicinal purposes in traditional medicine systems. It has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic properties. Topically, karanj seed oil treats skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. 

Skincare:

Karanj seed oil is also used in cosmetics and skincare. It is thought to provide moisturizing and nourishing properties. Oil is frequently used in skincare products such as lotions, creams, and soaps to hydrate and soften the skin.

Biofuel:

Karanj seed oil is used as a biofuel and renewable energy source. Because of its high energy content and low emissions, the oil has been studied for its potential as a diesel fuel substitute.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)