Registering for this site allows you to access your order status and history. Just fill in the fields below, and we all get a new account set up for you in no time. We will only ask you for information necessary to make the purchase process faster and easier.Create an Account
It is derived from a flowering plant in the same plant family as the daisy. Milk thistle plant parts are used to treat various health conditions, but milk thistle oil is only used for skin and health care. It is extracted from the seeds of the milk thistle plant, Silybum marianum. Milk thistle's main active ingredient, silymarin, has excellent soothing and antioxidant properties that protect our scalp and hair from sun damage and environmental factors.
Silymarin, which can be found in milk thistle oil, has a reputation for being an antioxidant. Free radicals in the body can lead to oxidative stress and cell damage. Antioxidants help eliminate them.
Milk thistle oil may be effective for the skin. Its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties may protect the skin from inflammation and free radical damage. To support healthy skin, milk thistle oil is occasionally applied topically to skincare products or taken orally as a supplement.